Privacy Policy

1. WHO IS UPVIBE?

Upvibe, the trade name of Wealthy Lifestyle located in Almelo, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

The E-Commerce Manager of Upvibe is the Data Protection Officer of Upvibe.nl. He/she is too reach us via info@upvibe.nl

The website: www.upvibe.nl

2. WE THINK YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT!

When you visit Upvibe.nl we collect different data for different purposes. Or when you place an order with us, you automatically send your details to us. You must be able to trust that we will be careful and careful at all times handle your data confidentially.

In addition, it is important to know that as soon as you use our website & services, you also agree to this Privacy Policy. In addition, we may change our Privacy Policy at any time. It is advisable to regularly consult this privacy statement.

It is of course excluded that we provide your confidential data to third parties for commercial purposes. We will never sell your data!

Discover how we process your data in this Privacy Policy.

3. PERSONAL DATA AND DATA PROCESSING

First of all, in order to provide you with a good and personal service, we need various information from you. If you register with us, your name, (email) address and telephone number will be stored. This information will only be used for services that you have specifically requested, i.e. when you place an order with us or when you change your information.

Upvibe.nl processes three types of data: identity, payment and traffic data.

IDENTITY DATA

These are details that you enter during the ordering or registration process:

Please note: not all options are mandatory.

  • Title
  • Company Name
  • Name
  • First name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • residence
  • Country
  • E-mail address
  • phone number

We use the order information to process your order and deliver the package to you as quickly as possible. Your email address and telephone number can be useful if, for example, there is something wrong with your package. The email address you enter here will not be used for marketing purposes. Of course you can indicate that you would like to receive the newsletter.

When you register on our site via 'returning customer', you can indicate whether you want to receive our digital newsletter with interesting offers. You can also unsubscribe via the link in the newsletter. Your other data will not be used for marketing purposes and we will certainly not provide it to third parties for commercial purposes.

4. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT AS UPVIBE

We only collect personal data when you decide to provide us with identification data, whether or not via the website:

  • When you visit our website, we register your IP address.
  • If you become a customer with us, we also collect all administrative data: Your name, your address, your email address and your account name.
  • If you would like to register for our newsletter, we will keep your name and email address.
  • Furthermore, we collect the content of each communication for as long as necessary to provide you with our to provide services.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH IT THEN?

  • We use the personal data that you provide to us for the creation and execution of the order(s) you place on Upvibe.nl.
  • To inform you about our services, our new products and to send you news and promotional messages
  • To evaluate our operation and service
  • To support you if you have a problem with your order
  • To answer your questions and communicate with you

For the processing of personal data, we rely on your consent and/or on the necessity of the processing for the provision of our services, or on a legal obligation or for the sake of a legitimate interest.

5. WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We only share your personal data with third parties with your explicit permission and if it is necessary to provide you with our services or if it is legally required.

We may share your personal data with affiliated companies or with third parties that carry out data processing on our behalf, such as our accountant.

This is the case for, among others:

  • Your IP address with Shopify
  • Your account details (login, name, email address, address) with our Ecommerce partner Shopify.
  • Your address details (for shipping) with PostNL & MyParcel.
  • Your Name and email for the newsletters at Mailchimp and/or EnorMail.
  • Where necessary, any data for the processing of our accounting.

When these service providers act as data processors on our behalf, we do not permit them to use or disclose this data in a manner that does not correspond to the cases described in this privacy statement.

6. WE NEVER SELL YOUR DATA ON.

We do not sell or disclose the personal information we have collected to third parties, except as described in this privacy statement or as notified to you at the time of collection.

We may disclose your personal data: when certain legislation or a legal procedure requires us to do so, in the context of an investigation into suspected or current fraudulent and illegal activities.

7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

We retain personal data for as long as necessary to provide you with our services or for other essential purposes, such as complying with our legal obligations.

The data will be deleted 5 years after the end of any cooperation or after the last contact between us, except in the case of an ongoing dispute.

8. PAYMENT DETAILS

When registering payment details, we only record your payment method. Of course, bank details are not stored.

Pay on account or in installments with an external payment provider

If you choose the Klarna payment method, Klarna may carry out a credit check itself or pass on the payment data collected for payment processing to an external credit institution. You can object to this at any time.

9. TRAFFIC DATA & COOKIES

Traffic data includes registering an IP address*, installing a cookie** and registering click behavior and analyzing your navigation on our website.

We use the traffic data to analyze the surfing behavior of our visitors. We look at how navigation is used, which pages are visited and which items are ordered, so that we can improve the familiarity, functionality and content of our site (and digital newsletters).

* An IP address is an Internet Protocol address that points to a unique destination on the Internet. This may mean that in some cases it can be traced directly to the visitor's computer. This information is essential to send the pages to the correct computer via the Internet.

** A Cookie is a collection of data, a registration file, that a website transfers to the hard drive of a computer for storage. Although a cookie does not identify the visitor, it does identify his computer. Our website installs a cookie to analyze your surfing behavior so that we can optimally put together our website.

Cookie statement

This website (upvibe.nl) uses “cookies” (text files that are placed on your computer) to make the website function, to help analyze the website to improve our services or for marketing purposes.

Overview of cookies used

Below is a description of which cookies we place ourselves and which third-party cookies are used.

Functional cookies

Functional cookies are necessary for the functioning of the website. Without these cookies, certain parts cannot be used.

Social media share buttons

The site may contain share buttons to share pages on social media platforms such as Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn. These buttons are pieces of code from the social media itself and use a cookie. This cookie remembers that a visitor is logged in, so that they do not have to log in to Facebook, Twitter or LinkedIn again when they want to share something.

To see what they do with personal data that they receive with this code, you can view the relevant privacy statements on their own website:

Facebook: https://facebook.com/policies/cookies
Twitter: https://twitter.com/privacy
Linkedin: https://linkedin.com/legal/cookie-table

These statements and links may change. We do our best to keep these links up to date.

Embedded content

Content that is hosted on other sites and accessible on this website may be used. Think of YouTube or Vimeo videos. In a similar way to the social buttons, these codes often use cookies. You can find out what they do with the cookies and personal data in the privacy policy of the relevant service. We have no control over this.

Vimeo: https://vimeo.com/cookie_list
Google/YouTube: https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies

The Facebook Pixel

A cookie from the American company Facebook is placed via our website, as part of the 'Facebook Pixel' service. We use this service to track and receive reports on how visitors use the website and targeted display advertisements on Facebook. This involves building up a user profile during your visit to this website. Facebook may provide this information to third parties provide if Facebook is legally obliged to do so, or insofar as third parties have the process information on behalf of Facebook. The information is transferred to and through Facebook stored indefinitely on servers in the United States.

Google Analytics

(anonymized) data about visitor behavior is collected on this website via Google Analytics. This way we can see how visitors navigate through the website. We use this information to make decisions about the design of our website. We also optimize the operation of the website. To enable careful processing, we have taken the following measures:

  • We have entered into a processing agreement with Google;
  • We have masked the last octet of the IP address if you have indicated that you do not want statistical cookies placed;
  • We have disabled all options that Google offers to 'share data with Google';
  • We do not use other Google services in combination with the Google Analytics cookies.

Do you not want your visiting behavior to be tracked? Then you can download a plugin from Google that prevents this and is available for Microsoft Internet Explorer 11, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari and Opera. This setting then applies to all websites you visit, not just this website. https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=nl

Tracking cookies

Tracking cookies are used to follow visitors, so that, for example, advertisements displayed can be more relevant to the individual visitor. These advertisements become more valuable for both the visitor and the advertiser.

10. DELETION OF COOKIES

You can delete placed cookies via the settings of your browser. You can also refuse the placing of new cookies here. Where exactly this function is located varies per browser.

11. OUR WEBSHOP IS SECURE

The online payment options are secured. The pages are protected with SSL, which means your data is sent encrypted and it is impossible for third parties to see your data. You can check security by right-clicking on the payment page and choosing 'Properties'. You will now see a window with the connection information. Under 'Connection' it is stated that it is an SSL connection.

Origin of data

The data that is processed is obtained from visitors and customers, which you provide yourself via Upvibe.

Provision of data

Upvibe provides your data to a limited circle of third parties who process the data for administrative purposes:

Mollie.nl & Shopify Payments: for payments via IDEAL, Creditcard, Bancontant, Giropay, MyBank, Sofortbanking, Maestro, Klarna.

In addition, Upvibe does not provide your data to third parties, except to the extent that laws and regulations oblige us to do so. The data will only be used for the purposes described in this privacy statement.

12. RIGHTS OF VISITORS AND OUR CUSTOMERS

As a visitor or customer of our website, you have the right to contact Upvibe with a request to inform you whether our organization processes your data. Upvibe will inform you in writing within four weeks of the request which data is processed, for what purposes this data is processed and where this data comes from, to whom it is provided and for what purposes this is done.

You also have the right, by means of a request addressed to Upvibe , to correct, supplement, delete or shield your personal data. You can make this request if the data is factually incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant for the purposes of the processing, or is processed in violation of the law.

If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter, you can unsubscribe via the unsubscribe link in the newsletter. Or by sending an email to info@upvibe.nl. We will then remove you from our newsletter.

confidentiality

The persons acting under the authority of the controller, as well as the controller himself and those who have access to personal data, are obliged to maintain the confidentiality of the personal data of which they become aware, except to the extent that they are obliged to make notifications by law or regulation.

Security

To prevent unauthorized access to your personal data, Upvibe has taken various security measures, including measures against unauthorized access, unauthorized use, unauthorized modification, unlawful and accidental destruction and accidental loss.

13. COMPETITIONS

We organize a competition in various ways. In most cases you participate in a competition via social media. Sometimes we collect email addresses through a competition. This information is only used to let you know if you have won. You can also indicate whether you want to sign up for the newsletter. After the competition, your data will be deleted if you do not want to become a member of the newsletter. The results are not open to discussion.

14. RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

You have the right to have the personal data you have given us in a structured, usual form, whether or not with the intention of transferring the data to another party. This can be done by sending a request by email to info@upvibe.nl

15. RIGHT TO DELETE DATA

You can do so at any time and in accordance with the regulations regarding data protection, exercise your right to erase data. This can be done by sending a request by email to info@upvibe.nl

Following such a request, we will make no further use of your data personal data and we will only store this personal data to the extent and to the extent that this is necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

16. RIGHT TO OBJECT AND COMPLAIN

If you wish us to no longer process your data, you can withdraw your consent at any time - in whole or in part. This may mean that we can no longer provide our services. This can be done by submitting a request by email to info@upvibe.nl

If at any time you feel that one of your rights has not been respected, you can also file a complaint with the personal data authority (see: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/ ).

17. CONTACT US

If, after reading this privacy statement, you still have questions about the protection of your privacy during your visits to our website, please feel free to contact us at info@upvibe.nl

Upvibe is part of WealthyLifestyle
Chamber of Commerce number: 93181167
VAT: NL005004086B11
info@upvibe.nl

Jasmijnstraat 37
7601TS Almelo
the Netherlands

Upvibe.nl may adjust this privacy statement at any time if developments occur in areas such as technology, legislation, processing or provision.